World Championship Trophy

Presented by Ian Proctor
Best place team at the world championships

1967 Weymouth, England (GBR) Cliff Norbury and Colin Turner
1968 Grosse Pointe MI, USA (USA) William Kelly and Robert Connell
1969 Riva Del Garda, Italy (GBR) Cliff Norbury and Colin Turner
1970 Quiberon, France (USA) John and James Linville
1971 Marstrand, Sweden (USA) Glen Foster and Peter Dean
1972 Olympic Year No Championships
1973 Naples, Italy (URS) Valentin Mankin and Vladimir Akimenko
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Uwe Mares and Franz Wehofisch
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (ITA) Giuseppe Milone and Roberto Mottola
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1978 Castelletto, Italy (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1979 Hayling Island, England (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolf Stadler
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bahr and Michael Beckereit
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1983 Weymouth, England (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1989 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1990 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (GER) Christian Schafer and Herbert Kujan 
1993 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Vincent Hosch and Thomas Auracher 
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands 1.Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader (GER)
2.Ringmeier/Mike Knobloch (GER)
3. Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert (GER)
1996 Villach, Austria 1. Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader(GER)
2. Braune/ Mike Knobloch (GER)
3. Werner Meier/ Christian Spranger (SUI)  
1997 Hartlepool, England 1.Jurgen Knuth and Mike Knobloch (GER)
2.Christian Schäfer/Mader (GER)
3. Klaus Rösch/ Max Reichert (GER)
1998 Malcesine, Italy 1.Jurgen Knuth and Mike Knobloch (GER)
2.Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert (GER)
3. Werner Meier/Christian Spranger (SUI/GER)
1999 St. Raphael, France 1. Werner Meier and Christian Spranger(SUI)
2. Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert (GER)
3. Rolf Bähr/ Thomas Olbrich (GER)
2000 Travemunde, Germany 1.Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader (GER>2.Rolf Bähr/ Thomas Olbrich (GER)
3. Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert (GER)
2001 Malcesine, Italy 1.Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader (GER)
2. Werner Meier/ Alfred Geisser (GER)
3. Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert (GER)
2002 Brigthon, England 1.Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader (GER)
2. Rolf Bähr/ Thomas Olbrich (GER)
3. Klaus Rösch/Max Reichert(GER)
2003 Grandson, Switzerland 1. Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader (GER)
2. Rolf Bähr/ Thomas Olbrich (GER)
3. Pierre Mader/ Andreas Dietrich (SUI)
2004 La Rochelle, France 1. Phillipe Boite and  Fabrice Toupet (FRA)
2. Rolf Bähr/ Thomas Olbrich (GER)
3. Christian Schäfer/Andreas Mader (GER)
2005 Atersee, Austria 1. Christian Schafer and Frank Weigelt (GER)
2. Philippe Boite/Fabrice Toupet (FRA)
3. Rolf Bähr/Christian Spranger (GER)
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique 1.Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur(FRA)
2. Mario Suter/Andreas Hochuli (SUI)
3. Gerhard Albrecht/Fred Singer (GER)
2007 Warnemunde, Germany 1.Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur (FRA)2. Frank Weigelt/Christian Rusitschka (GER)
3 Rolf Bähr/Thomas Olbrich (GER)
2008 Weymouth, England 1.Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch (GER)
2.Philippe Boite/Régis Viateur (FRA)
3. Christian Schäfer/ Mader (GER)
2009 Spiez, Switzerland 1. Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur (FRA)
2. Stefan Fels/Timo Naef (SUI)
3. Frank Weigelt/Christian Rusitschka (GER)
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands 1. Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch (GER)
2. Philippe Boite/Régis Viateur (FRA)
3.Berthold Baehr/Andreas Greif (GER)
2011 Ebensee, Austria 1.Christian Schäfer and Christian Rustika (GER)
2. Rolf Bähr/Christian Spranger (GER)
3. Mario Suter/Andreas Hochuli (SUI)
2012 Quiberon, France 1.Christian Schäfer and Christian Rusitsch (GER)
2. Aumont/Viateur (FRA)
3. Cornelia Christen/Ruedi Christen (SUI)
2013 Travemunde, Germany 1.Frank Weigelt Arne Lanatowitz (GER)
2. Cornelia Christen/Ruedi Christen (SUI)
3. Stefan Erlacher/Christian Wöhrer (GER)
2014 Lake Como, Italy 1.Cornelia Christen/Ruedi Christen (SUI)
2. Plattner/Rusitschka (GER)
3. Klaus Wende/Max Reichert (GER)
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland 1.Cornelia Christen/Ruedi Christen (SUI)
2. Christian Spranger/Christopher Kopp (GER)
3. Herbert Kujan/Kujan (GER)
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England 1.Frank Weigelt/Christian Rusitsch (GER)
2. Christian Spranger/Christopher Kopp (GER)
3. Cornelia Christen/Ruedi Christen (SUI)