Weymouth Town Trophy

Presented by the borough of Weymouth & Melcombe Regis, Dorset – England at the first World Championship 1967
Winners of Race 4

1967 Weymouth, England (GBR) Roger White and Andrew Garran
1968 Grosse Pointe MI, USA (USA) William Kelly and Robert Connell
1969 Riva Del Garda, Italy (GBR) Cliff Norbury and Colin Turner
1970 Quiberon, France (URS) Valentin Mankin and Vladimir Akimenko
1971 Marstrand, Sweden (GBR) Mike Jackson and Jack Sturton
1972 Olympic Year No Championships
1973 Naples, Italy (ITA) Gianpiero Dotti and Francesco Sibello
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Uwe Mares and Franz Wehofisch
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (ITA) Giuseppe Milone and Roberto Mottola
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1978 Castelletto, Italy (GER) Peter Twelkmeyer and Jochen Schuhmacher
1979 Hayling Island, England (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolf Stadler
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Udo Webersinke and Max Reichert
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1983 Weymouth, England (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Hans Rosh and Elmar Schwarz
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Hans Rosh and Elmar Schwarz
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1989 Malcesine, Italy (USA) David McComb and Thomas Rosh
1990 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (GER) Peter Ringmaier and Zoltan Sabjan
1993 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Vincent Hosch and Thomas Auracher 
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GBR) David Giles and John Robson
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
1996 Villach, Austria (GER) Christian Braune and Mike Knobloch
1997 Hartlepool, England (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader   
1998 Malcesine, Italy (SUI) Werner Meier and Christian Spranger 
1999 St. Raphael, France (SUI) Werner Meier and Christian Spranger 
2000 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
2001 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2002 Brigthon, England (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2003 Grandson, Switzerland (SUI) Pierre Mader and Andreas Dietrich
2004 La Rochelle, France (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Fabrice Toupet 
2005 Atersee, Austria (GER) Rolf Bahr and Christian Spranger
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur
2007 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Stefan Erlacher and Cristian Worhrer
2008 Weymouth, England (GER)  Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader   
2009 Spiez, Switzerland (GER) Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands (FRA) Philippe Boite and Regis Viateur
2011 Ebensee, Austria (GER) Herbert Schuster and Ferdinand Wiedemann
2012 Quiberon, France (GER) Christian Schäfer and Christian Rusitsch
2013 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Frank Eeiglt and Arne Lanatowitz
2014 Lake Como, Italy (SUI) Pamela Kaltenmark
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Christian Spranger and Christopher Kopp
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England