Ido Marang Trophy

Challenge Ido Marang 1970
Winners of Race 3

1970 Quiberon, France (FRA) Marcel Troupel and Lucien Lanaverre
1971 Marstrand, Sweden (GBR) Cliff Norbury and Colin Turner
1972 Olympic Year No Championships
1973 Naples, Italy (URS) Valentin Mankin and Vladimir Akimenko
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Hienz Laprell and Stalder
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (SUI) Urs Kohler and Peter Frey
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1978 Castelletto, Italy (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1979 Hayling Island, England (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolf Stadler
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bahr and Michael Beckereit
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun
1983 Weymouth, England (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia Not Awarded
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (GER) Werner Meier and Marcus Hiebeler 
1989 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Peter Ringmaier and Toni Kossel
1990 Medemblik, Netherlands (USA) David McComb and David Lowther
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger 
1993 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Vincent Hosch and Thomas Auracher 
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Pierre Maeder and Peter Sandmeier
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Klaus Rosch and Max Reichert jun. 
1996 Villach, Austria (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader   
1997 Hartlepool, England (GER) Jurgen Knuth and Mike Knobloch 
1998 Malcesine, Italy (SUI) Heinrich Verhoolen and Martin Utiger
1999 St. Raphael, France (SUI) Werner Meier and Christian Spranger 
2000 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2001 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2002 Brigthon, England (GER) Rolf Bahr and Thomas Olbrich 
2003 Grandson, Switzerland (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader
2004 La Rochelle, France (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader
2005 Atersee, Austria (GER) Christian Schafer and Frank Weigelt 
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur
2007 Warnemunde, Germany (SUI) Mario Suter and Adnreas Hoahuli
2008 Weymouth, England (GER) Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch 
2009 Spiez, Switzerland (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Reudi Christen
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands (GER) Frank Weigelt and Christian Rustika
2011 Ebensee, Austria (GER) Christian Schäfer and Christian Rustika
2012 Quiberon, France Michael Schmoll Ralph Ostertag
2013 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Frank Weiglt and Arne Lanatowitz
2014 Lake Como, Italy (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England