Detroit Trophy

Gross point Yacht Club Trophy by Detroit. Michigan Fleet 10
Winners of Race 1 championships

1967 Weymouth, England (GBR) Cliff Norbury and Colin Turner
1968 Grosse Pointe MI, USA (USA) William Kelly and Robert Connell
1969 Riva Del Garda, Italy (NED) Ben Staartjes and Cees Kurpershoek
1970 Quiberon, France (USA) Peter Nesbeda and Jeff Duncan
1971 Marstrand, Sweden (GBR) Alan Warren and David Hunt
1972 Olympic Year No Championships
1973 Naples, Italy (ITA) Giuseppe Milone And Roberto Mottola
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Heiko Krick and Gunter Heldt
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (ITA) Giuseppe Milone and Roberto Mottola
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (GER) Falk Greve and Wolfgang Nothegger
1978 Castelletto, Italy (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1979 Hayling Island, England (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolf Stadler
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bahr and Michael Beckereit
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GBR) Charles Apthorp and Bill Masterman
1983 Weymouth, England (GER)  Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Sepp Hoss and Dieter Klarmann
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Rolf Bahr and Wolfgang Nothegger
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (AUT) Gerhard Hödl and Andreas Theiner 
1989 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Peter Ringmaier and Toni Kössl
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (GER) Heinrich Reithofer And Fred Singer 
1993 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Vincent Hosch and Thomas Auracher 
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Peter Ringmaier and  Mike Knobloch 
1996 Villach, Austria (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader   
1997 Hartlepool, England (GER) Jurgen Knuth and Mike Knobloch 
1998 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1999 St. Raphael, France (SUI) Jorg Fleischer and Ralf Hohler 
2000 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2001 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2002 Brigthon, England (GER) Christian Schafer and Andreas Mader 
2003 Grandson, Switzerland (GER) Rolf Bahr and Thomas Olbrich 
2004 La Rochelle, France (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Fabrice Toupet 
2005 Atersee, Austria (SUI) Mario Suter and Andreas Hochuli 
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Regis Viateur
2007 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Rolf Bahr and Thomas Olbrich 
2008 Weymouth, England (GER)  Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch 
2009 Spiez, Switzerland (GER) Stefan Erlacher and Christian Wohrer
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands (FRA) Philipe Boite and Régis Viateur
2011 Ebensee, Austria (SUI) Cornelia Christen  and Ruedi  Christen
2012 Quiberon, France (SUI) Cornelia Christen  and Ruedi  Christen
2013 Travemunde, Germany (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2014 Lake Como, Italy (GER) Andy Planttner and Christian Rustichka
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England