Bengt Julin Trophy

Best placed helmsman under 25 years of age. If none is taking part, best placed crew under 25 years of age.

1973 Naples, Italy (ITA) Gianpiero Dotti
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (ITA) Gianpiero Dotti
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (ITA) Gianpiero Dotti
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (SWE) Hakan Parsson
1978 Castelletto, Italy (GBR) Charles Apthorp
1979 Hayling Island, England (GBR) Charles Apthorp
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (AUT) Eduard Haas
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GER) Hansjörg Schäfer
1983 Weymouth, England (GBR) Ian C. Murray
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Stefan Eberle (crew)
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Stefan Eberle (crew)
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Gerd Rudolph
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Gerd Rudolph
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (NED) Age Albers
1989 Malcesine, Italy (SWE) Peter Svedberg
1990 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Jörg Fleischer
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (AUT) Martin Schellrat
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (AUT) Johannes Pohl
1993 Warnemunde, Germany (GER) Thomas Auracher (crew)
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GBR) A. J. Swinso
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands (GBR) Jon Modral 
1996 Villach, Austria (AUT) Johannes Pohl    
1997 Hartlepool, England (GER) Christoph Gassner
1998 Malcesine, Italy (FRA) Fabien de Mullenheim 
1999 St. Raphael, France (FRA) Aurelie Plouviet 
2000 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Christoph Gassner
2001 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Christoph Gassner 
2002 Brigthon, England (GBR) Lee Cullen 
2003 Grandson, Switzerland (AUT) Marco Bezzi
2004 La Rochelle, France (FRA) Antoine Lafortune
2005 Atersee, Austria (GER) Carmen Sulzinger
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique (FRA) Nicolas Martin
2007 Warnemunde, Germany (GBR) Katie Bower
2008 Weymouth, England (GBR) James Hayen  
2009 Spiez, Switzerland (SUI) Timo Näf
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands (SUI) Timo Neaf
2011 Ebensee, Austria (AUT) Hannes Trimpl
2012 Quiberon, France (FRA) Sahanah Emilian
2013 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Christian Kujan
2014 Lake Como, Italy Nikolaus Rauch
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Tobias Spranger
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England