Beecher Moore Bowl

In 1972 members of the international Tempest Association subscribed fort his Challenge Trophy in affectionate recognition of the leadership given to the class by its Commodore Beecher Moore
Best placed team in Races 4, 5 and 6 (since 2004 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9) or as many as may be sailed, without discard.

1972 Olympic Year No Championships
1973 Naples, Italy (URS) Valentin Mankin and Vladimir Akimenko
1974 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Uwe Mares and Franz Wehofisch
1975 Association Island, NY, USA (ITA) Giuseppe Milone and Roberto Mottola
1976 Olympic Year No Championships
1977 Stromstead, Sweden (SWE) John Albrechtson and Ingvar Hansson
1978 Castelletto, Italy (GER) Peter Twelkmeyer and Jochen Schuhmacher
1979 Hayling Island, England (GER) Rolf Bähr and Wolf Stadler
1980 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Rolf Bähr and Michael Beckereit
1981 No Championships No Championships
1982 Seebruck, West Germany (GER) Sepp Höss and Dieter Klarmann
1983 Weymouth, England (GER) Sepp Höss and Dieter Klarmann
1984 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun.
1985 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Sepp Höss and Dieter Klarmann
1986 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1987 Portoroz, Yugoslavia (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun.
1988 Spiez, Switzerland (AUT) Gerhard Hödl and Andreas Theiner 
1989 Malcesine, Italy (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun.
1990 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Christian Schäfer and Hansjörg 
1991 St. Gilgen, Austria (GER) Hans Rösch and Thomas Rösch 
1992 Balatonfured, Hungary (GER) Christian Schäfer and Herbert Kujan 
1993 Warnemunde, Germany ?? 
1994 Brunnen, Switzerland (GER) Klaus Rösch and Max Reichert jun. 
1995 Medemblik, Netherlands (GER) Jörg Fleischer and Uli Merten 
1996 Villach, Austria (GER) Christian Braune and  Mike Knobloch  
1997 Hartlepool, England (GER) Jürgen Knuth and Mike Knobloch 
1998 Malcesine, Italy (SUI) Werner Meier and Christian Spranger 
1999 St. Raphael, France (SUI) Werner Meier and Christian Spranger 
2000 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Rolf Bähr and Thomas Olbrich
2001 Malcesine, Italy (SUI) Werner Meier and Alfred Geisser
2002 Brigthon, England (GER) Rolf Bähr and Thomas Olbrich  
2003 Grandson, Switzerland (GER) Christian Schäfer and Andreas Mader 
2004 La Rochelle, France (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Fabrice Toupet 
2005 Atersee, Austria (SUI) Mario Suter and Andreas Hochulli 
2006 Fort Du France, Martinique (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Régis Viateur
2007 Warnemunde, Germany (FRA) Phillipe Boite and  Régis Viateur
2008 Weymouth, England (GER) Frank Weigelt and Christian Rusitsch 
2009 Spiez, Switzerland (SUI) Stephen Fels and  Timo Naef
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands (FRA) Philippe Boite and Régis Viateur
2011 Ebensee, Austria (GER) Rölf Bähr  and Christian Spranger
2012 Quiberon, France (GER) Christian Schafer and Christian Rusitschka
2013 Travemunde, Germany (GER) Stefan Erlacher and Christian Wohrer
2014 Lake Como, Italy (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2015 Brunnen, Switzerland (SUI) Cornelia Christen and Ruedi Christen
2016 Classic Cowes Week, England (GER) Christian Spranger and Christopher Koppn